Introduction
[…] If the taxpayer files a timely extension request, the extended due date will be 45 days after the original due date, i.e., 105 days after it no longer has Texas nexus.16

Sales Tax Exemption for Disaster Restoration

Many companies are offering some form of coronavirus disinfection, decontamination, remediation, and cleanup service. Some of these services may be exempt under Texas’ disaster-related exemption.

Disaster Exemption. Texas offers a disaster-related exemption and nexus carveout that may be implicated by the COVID-19 crisis. Tex. Tax Code § 151.350 provides a sales tax exemption for labor to “restore” real or tangible personal property if “the restoration is performed on property damaged within a disaster area by the condition that caused the area to be declared a disaster area.” To claim the exemption, the amount of the charge for labor must be separately itemized.17 The exemption applies only to charges for otherwise-taxable labor and not the sale of tangible personal property.18