I certainly do not envy trial courts having to work through these issues.
[…] Defendant now has to decide whether to take an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.014(a)(12).  https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.51.htm

To pull off a timely interlocutory appeal you have to understand the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure (“TRAP”).

·       TRAP 26.1(b) – 20 days from entry of order for accelerated appeals.

·       TRAP 28.1(a) – interlocutory appeals are accelerated appeals.

So the answer is defendant has 20 days to file a Notice of Appeal from the Denial.

But the real impact of the Notice of Appeal is found in §51.014(b)  – which states

“ . . An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a)(3), (5), (8), or (12) also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal.”

This means an appeal of a Denial effectively stays the entire case.  The plaintiff cannot move forward and neither can the defendant.

Scenario 3:  Plaintiff brings a defamation claim and tortious interference with contract claim (“TIC”).