Matter of John (Joseph G.), 2019 NY Slip Op 05132, Decided on June 26, 2019, Appellate Division, Second Department:
[…] There is nothing in the text of the Domestic Relations Law which precludes a parent from adopting his or her own biological child. While adoption, as we recognized above, is a statutory creation, the adoption sought here is authorized by the governing statute and there is nothing in the statute which precludes it. Further, to the extent that the Legislature has contemplated this subject, it has permitted adoptions notwithstanding an existing biological connection.


Domestic Relations Law § 110 expressly provides that “[a]n adult or minor married couple together may adopt a child of either of them born in or out of wedlock.” Thus, the statute expressly provides that a married person may adopt his or her own child together with his or her spouse, and does not limit the couple to a second-parent adoption.