Note: This article was first published in the ABA’s Criminal Justice magazine in Summer 2019.
[…] Second is 18 U.S.C. § 873 (Blackmail). This statute is limited to threats to report someone for violating the law unless payment is made. It provides “[w]hoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” The scope of the federal blackmail statute is very limited since it does not cover threats to reveal personal or embarrassing information, as in the Bezos matter.

Third is 18 U.S.C. § 874 (Kickbacks from Public Works Employees). On first glance, this statute appears quite limited in scope. It provides that “[w]hoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment” induces someone else who is “employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States” to give up part of the compensation for the work. Given the scope of federal grants, it is possible that this statute could be employed in a variety of contexts where federal grant money is used for public projects.