Note: This article was first published in the ABA’s Criminal Justice magazine in Summer 2019.
[…] Given the scope of federal grants, it is possible that this statute could be employed in a variety of contexts where federal grant money is used for public projects.

Fourth is the statute that prohibits transmitting extortion threats, 18 U.S. Code § 875 (Interstate Communications). This statute makes it a felony to send an interstate communication with the “intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation any money or other thing of value” when the communication either includes a “threat to kidnap any person, “ a “threat to injure the person of another,” or a “threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of