Note: This article was first published in the ABA’s Criminal Justice magazine in Summer 2019.
[…] Fifth is 18 U.S.C. § 876, which prohibits mailing threatening anonymous communications. It provides that anyone who sends “any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person” that contains the type of threats contained in § 875 is guilty of a felony.

Sixth is 18 U.S.C. § 880, which prohibits anyone from “receiv[ing], possess[ing], conceal[ing], or dispos[ing] of any money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter.” This statute covers the situation where extortion is “successful” and the victim makes the payment.

These statutes can be employed together to enlarge the scope of charges against a defendant. Imagine a government employee who sends an extortionate letter and then receives money in return.