Note: This article was first published in the ABA’s Criminal Justice magazine in Summer 2019.
[…] This article will focus on the federal statutes that prohibit blackmail and extortion and then analyze the Bezos situation in light of them. Some of the statutes have a broader reach and others have a limited scope.

First is 18 U.S.C. § 872 (Extortion by Officers or Employees of the United States). This statute prohibits federal employees, or anyone representing himself to be a federal employee, from “commit[ting] or attempt[ing] an act of extortion.” “Extortion” is separately defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(C) as “the extraction of anything of value from another person by threatening or placing that person in fear of injury to any person or kidnapping of any person.” The penalty for violating § 872 depends on the amount of the extortion. If it is under $1000, then it is only a misdemeanor. If the amount demanded is over $1000, then it is a felony punishable with up to three years in prison.

Second is 18 U.S.C. § 873 (Blackmail).