Matter of Weitzman v Long Beach City Sch. Dist., 2019 NY Slip Op 06092, Decided on August 7, 2019, Appellate Division, Second Department:
[…] One of the disclosure devices is CPLR 3102 (c) which provides: “Before action commenced.  Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.  The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.”

Matter of Weitzman v Long Beach City Sch. Dist., 2019 NY Slip Op 06092, Decided on August 7, 2019, Appellate Division, Second Department: