Matter of Weitzman v Long Beach City Sch. Dist., 2019 NY Slip Op 06092, Decided on August 7, 2019, Appellate Division, Second Department:
[…] While this proceeding was pending, the petitioners commenced a defamation action on September 30, 2016, against, among others, John Doe and Jane Doe, representing the individuals who drafted and distributed the letter. In an order entered December 21, 2016, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding to obtain pre-action disclosure on the ground that such disclosure was unavailable because an action had been commenced. The petitioners appeal.

CPLR 3102(c) provides in relevant part that, “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” ” [D]isclosure to aid in bringing an action (CPLR 3102[c]) authorizes discovery to allow a plaintiff to frame a complaint and to obtain the identity of the [*2]prospective defendants'” (Matter of Leff v Our Lady of Mercy Academy, 150 AD3d 1239, 1240, quoting Matter of Stewart v New York City Tr.