“Big Brother is watching you”: 1984, George Orwell
[…] The parties’ properties abut and their backyards share a common fence line. Petitioners claim that respondents installed numerous cameras on their property aimed at petitioners’ property, including their backyard and windows, without petitioners’ consent. Petitioners believe that the cameras were installed with the intent to harass, annoy, and alarm them, or with the intent to threaten petitioners’ person or property.

New York Civil Rights Law §52-a gives an owner of residential real property “a private right of action for damages” against anyone “who installs or affixes a video imaging device” on property adjoining their residential real property with “the purpose of video taping or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which occur in the backyard of the residential real property without the written consent thereto of such owner” when such action is taken “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the person or property of another person.”
The parties acknowledge that there have not been any cases guiding the application of New York Civil Rights Law §52-a.