How many summary judgment motions can be made in a foreclosure action?
[…] The plaintiff appeals from so much of the September 2014 order and October 2016 order, respectively, as denied those branches of its motions which were for summary judgment on the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendant.

We agree with the Supreme Court’s determination denying the branch of the plaintiff’s 2014 motion as untimely on the ground that the plaintiff failed to demonstrate good cause for the delay in making its motion (see CPLR 3212[a]; Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d 648, 652; Miller v Ball, 165 AD3d 920). CPLR 3212(a) provides that “[i]f no such date is set by the court, [a motion for summary judgment] shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown” (see Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d at 651). Here, the 2014 motion was filed approximately seven months after the note of issue was filed and approximately 80 days after the deadline for making a motion for summary judgment.