ChannelsPublishersSubscribe
[…] • Late fees, penalties, or additional fees may not be applied.
  • Do recurring payments have to stop? No, collection agencies do not need to affirmatively communicate this deferral option. However, collection agencies must inform consumers of this deferral option during any communication. Recurring payments may continue until a consumer affirmatively communicates that he or she wishes to exercise the deferral option.
  • Do law firms collecting on the accounts fall under the definition of a collection agency? No, NCGS § 58-70-15(c)(8) specifically exempts “[a]ttorneys-at-law handling claims and collections in their own name and not operating a collection agency under the management of a layman” from the definition of a collection agency. However, if the law firm is representing insurance companies to collect on insurance contracts or policies, then the firm must delay collection activities during the deferral period.
  • When does the order expire? April 26, 2020.