Post Authored by Brian Bentrup
[…] Post Authored by Brian Bentrup

Piercing the veil of an LLC may prove more difficult than a corporation, because the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act may specifically prohibit courts from piercing the entity to reach its members and managers. Specifically, 805 ILCS 180/10-10 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager . . . .

. . .

(d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:

(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and

(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.

As the statute states, members and managers are not liable for company debts or obligations unless either (1) the articles organizing the company specifically make them liable, or (2) they consent in writing to liability.