The Cook County Circuit Court affirmed the Department of Insurance ruling, which prompted CAT to appeal to the First District Court of Appeals. The parties briefed the court on the employee versus independent contractor issue, but the First District had a different concern. It ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefs on the issue of whether the Department of Insurance even had authority to resolve the parties’ dispute.

All parties agreed that the Department did, in fact, have such authority. They pointed primarily to Section 401(c) of the Illinois Insurance Code, which allows the Department to conduct investigations and hearings “as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws…” In quickly rejecting the parties’ position, the Court observed that none of the parties argued “how an employment status and premium dispute between an insurer and an insured involved ‘the efficient administration of the insurance laws…’” Instead, the Court held, the “Insurance Code does not