1. Introduction
[…] Id. at 857-58. Mueller appealed. Id. at 858. On appeal, the court noted that then section 64.001(a)(5) applied to corporations, but required a showing of insolvency, dissolution, or forfeiture of corporate rights to justify appointment of a receiver. Id. at 861. Beamalloy could not satisfy that requirement. Id. at 861 The court also considered the language of the rules-of-equity provision, which was then section 64.001(a)(7) and is currently codified as section 64.001(a)(6). Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a)(6). That provision authorized the appointment of a receiver “in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” See Mueller, 994 S.W.2d at 861. The court explained: “In authorizing a receiver in any other case, subsection (a)(7) applies to instances beyond those listed” in the other subsections.”