Matter of Gabriella U. (Amanda T.–James S.) 2021 NY Slip Op 02581 Decided on April 29, 2021 Appellate Division, Third Department:
[…] Thereafter, the father commenced the second proceeding seeking visitation with the child. Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court granted petitioners’ application, finding that the father’s consent was unnecessary for the adoption to proceed, and dismissed the father’s petition for visitation. The father appeals, and we affirm.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (d), a biological father’s consent for the adoption of a child born out of wedlock is required “only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child.” “Such contact ‘must be evinced by (1) financial support by the father of a fair and reasonable sum according to his means and (2) either visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so or, if physically or financially unable to visit monthly, by regular