LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] Significantly, the amendments also provide additional avenues for recovery of fees when an action is brought in bad faith, adding a right to recover fees when a party asserts frivolous claims or rejects a settlement offer without justification.

The Amendments Focus on Deterring Meritless Claims by the Addition of an Offer of Judgment Provision, Including the Right to Recover Attorneys’ Fees

West Virginia Code § 46A-5-104 was revised to add specific factors courts are required to consider when awarding attorneys’ fees, including fees awarded under Section 46A-5-104(b). Section 104(b) restates the legislature’s commitment to discourage parties from asserting frivolous claims or defenses: “Upon a finding by the court that a claim brought under this chapter was brought in bad faith and for the purposes of harassment, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses to the defendant … .” Newly added Section 46A-5-109 goes further, providing a mechanism to make an offer of judgment at least 30 days prior to trial.