LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] West Virginia Code § 46A-5-104 was revised to add specific factors courts are required to consider when awarding attorneys’ fees, including fees awarded under Section 46A-5-104(b). Section 104(b) restates the legislature’s commitment to discourage parties from asserting frivolous claims or defenses: “Upon a finding by the court that a claim brought under this chapter was brought in bad faith and for the purposes of harassment, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses to the defendant … .” Newly added Section 46A-5-109 goes further, providing a mechanism to make an offer of judgment at least 30 days prior to trial. Section 109(e) authorizes the prevailing party to make a motion, at the time that the verdict or judgment is rendered, requesting “that the court determine whether the opposing party presented a frivolous claim or defense. In that event, the court shall hold a separate bifurcated hearing in which the court shall make a determination of whether the frivolous claims or defenses were asserted and to award damages, if any, against the party presenting the frivolous claims or defenses.” (emphasis added). “Damages,” as defined in this section, include reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation.

In light of this new emphasis on potentially frivolous or de minimis claims, the plaintiffs will be required to assess their claims more thoroughly before filing suit.