Given that the motion to dismiss stage is deferential to the prosecution, Judge Brodie’s decision on these issues was not a huge surprise.
[…] Judge Brodie stated and ruled (various internal citations omitted).

“Rule 17 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure governs the issuance of subpoenas and states that the subpoena of a witness in a foreign country is governed by the Walsh Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1783. Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2). The Walsh Act authorizes courts to issue a subpoena to “a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country.” However, the Walsh Act “does not authorize issuance of a subpoena” to a foreign national who resides abroad.  “[T]he Sixth Amendment can give the right to compulsory process only where it is within the power of the federal government to provide it.”