Supreme Court, Monroe County Judge Dollinger always writes an interesting decision.
[…] Anticipating the need to prove a qualifying family offense, Mother argues that her petition contains sufficient allegations of conduct amounting to the qualifying offense of harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.26). As relevant here, that statute provides:

“A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:

. . .

3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”