BANK OF NY MELLON v. Luria, 2022 NY Slip Op 50384 – NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] See, id., 202 AD3d at 12-14 (emphasis added). In so holding, however, the Kessler Court nowhere construes the statutory terms “other mailing” or “other notice.” By sleight-of-hand, the Court instead speaks in its holding of the inclusion of other “material” — which is by no stretch of the imagination the same thing as an “other” “mailing” or “notice.”

As Justice Miller observes in his searing dissent, the majority thereby runs afoul of the plain language of RPAPL §1304(1):

[T]he plain language [of RPAPL 1304(1)] merely provides that a “lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower which shall include the following [language]” The statute positively sets forth the language that must be included in a valid RPAPL 1304 notice The plain language does not purport to restrict the content of a valid notice, or prohibit the inclusion of any other language beyond that which is