BANK OF NY MELLON v. Luria, 2022 NY Slip Op 50384 – NY: Supreme Court, Putnam 2022:
[…] Nationstar is a debt collector. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. However, if you are currently in bankruptcy or have received a discharge in bankruptcy, this communication is not an attempt to collect a debt from you personally to the extent that it is included in your bankruptcy or has been discharged, but is provided for informational purposes only.

Relying on Kessler and its progeny, Defendant argues that by including this language in the 90-day notice Plaintiff violated RPAPL §1304(2), which provides that “[t]he notices required by this section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice.

Bank of America v. Kessler

The Kessler decision is highly curious in at least three respects.

1. The “Plain Meaning” of RPAPL §1304