LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] Additionally, uncertainty grew around if the principal investigator was employed by NFRL, as was contractually required. Simultaneously, publicly-available information revealed Lightforce was a “foreign owned corporation.” Accordingly, the CO requested the SBA Area Office to determine whether NFRL was eligible under SBIR ownership and control requirements.

SBA requires potential SBIR awardees to comply with the SBIR ownership rules found at 13 C.F.R. § 121.702(a), which requires concerns to be “more than 50% directly owned and controlled by one or more individuals (who are citizens or permanent resident aliens of the United States);” “more than 50% owned by multiple venture capital operating companies, hedge funds, private equity firms or any combination of these;” or, if a joint venture, individually meet both requirements set forth above.

SBA also requires potential SBIR awardees to comply with its affiliation rules set out in the same section, which mimic those applicable to general SBA procurements.