If you have been sued, you may wonder: Is there a law that protects me from lawsuits?
[…] If a lawyer violates this rule and files a baseless lawsuit against you, you may file a bar complaint with the Oklahoma Bar Association. If the bar association reads your complaint and determines that the lawyer has violated this rule, the bar association may file a disciplinary proceeding against the lawyer in the Oklahoma Supreme Court. The Supreme Court may impose discipline against the lawyer, including disbarment. For instructions on how to file a bar complaint, click ,here.

Criminal prosecution for perjury

,Oklahoma Statutes, title 21, section 491, says

“Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the truth, is guilty of perjury. It shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section that the statement is true.”

Only the district attorney may file a perjury charge. If you believe that the opposing party in a lawsuit has committed perjury, you may report the incident to the police or the district attorney. Perjury in a civil trial is punishable by one to ten years in prison.