Matter of Autumn A. (Cherrie A.), 2024 NY Slip Op 51769(U), December 23, 2024, Family Court, Kings County, Deane, J:
[…] Ms. A. was also
arrested for the incident with Autumn, and, as a result, faced the added
stress and collateral consequences of having criminal charges pending
along with this neglect matter. Those charges were later allowed to be
dismissed by the District Attorney’s office and that case was sealed on
October 25, 2024. See Exhibit I attached to the Respondent’s motion.


Legal Analysis

Respondent’s motion seeks dismissal pursuant to FCA § 1051(c) in that
no further aid of the Court is required. FCA § 1051 relates generally
to various circumstances where courts may sustain or dismiss an Article
10 petition. Section 1051(c) sets forth two legal bases for dismissal of
a petition: (1) “if facts sufficient to sustain the petition are not
established” or (2) “if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court
concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it.” Under
either circumstance, the court “shall dismiss the petition and shall
state on the record the grounds for dismissal.” FCA § 1051(c). The plain
language of the statute implies that the “aid of the court” prong may
be granted in any neglect case prior to a fact-finding order as long as