Righttoretrievecover
[…] Righttoretrievecover

Be sure to read this recently-published piece in the William and Mary Bill of Rights Journal, Mason Miller, “Hunting for Meaningful Boundaries: Virginia’s Dog Retrieval Statute and Defining Per Se Regulatory Takings Under Cedar Point,” 33 Wm. & Mary Bill of Rights J. 1271 (2025). 

The article focuses on Virginia’s so-called “right to retrieve” law, Va. Code § 18.2-136 (“Fox hunters and coon hunters, when the chase begins on other lands, may follow their dogs on prohibited lands, and hunters of all other game, when the chase begins on other lands, may go upon prohibited lands to retrieve their dogs, falcons, hawks, or owls but may not carry firearms or bows and arrows on their persons or hunt any game while thereon.“).

Disclosure: our firm represented property owners in an earlier case challenging this statute, which is discussed in the piece. 

Here’s the Introduction to give you a sense of the article, the author’s analysis, and his conclusion: