Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] The Small Business Administration (“SBA”) has recently issued guidance regarding forgiveness of Paycheck Protection Program (“PPP”) loans authorized under the March 27, 2020 Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”), as amended by the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility…
NY Charities Bureau Issues Guidance for Nonprofits Conducting Virtual Meetings of Members
As discussed in our previous blog post, on April 16, 2020 New York’s Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order No. 202.18 which, among other things, modified Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) § 603 to permit annual meetings of members to be…
Executive Order Permits Nonprofit Membership Meetings to be Held Remotely
Section 603 (a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) provides that “[m]eetings of members may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the by-laws or, if not so…
SBA Unable to Accept New Coronavirus Relief Loan Applications
In our previous blog post, we discussed relief available for nonprofits under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act (the “Act”).