Not so large a showing as in New York City (where last Friday my cab driver had to take a detour to get me where I was going at the Battery) but a lot of people”

Lastly, Maxwell Kennerly put together an excellent post on his blog, Litigation & Trial, analyzing the First Amendment rights of the protesters, and if they’re within those rights:

“Perhaps the most interesting case I saw was Frantz v. Gress, 520 F. Supp. 2d 677 (E.D. Pa. 2007), in which an individual handing out religious leaflets on a sidewalk was arrested for violating 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5507, a Pennsylvania statute which says “[a] person, who, having no legal privilege to do so, intentionally or recklessly obstructs any highway . . . or public utility right-of-way, sidewalk . . . [or] other public passage, whether alone or with others, commits a summary offense, or, in case he persists after warning by a law officer, a misdemeanor of the third degree.”

Bet you didn’t know recklessly obstructing a sidewalk was a misdemeanor, did you? I’m betting that’s the same law that will be cited against the Philadelphia City Hall protestors: by sleeping and setting up camps in City Hall, they’re obstructing a “public passage.”