LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] Other interlocutory appeal statutes might also be worthy of similar amendments.

But in the meantime, what can a defendant do where it is faced with a CAFA appeal (or perhaps some other interlocutory appeal, if the same issue applies) in which leave to appeal might be denied by the court of appeals, perhaps without explanation or with little explanation, and four justices of the Supreme Court are likely to be concerned about whether they have proper jurisdiction? One approach might be to petition for certiorari before the court of appeals has rendered its judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 1254 provides that “Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree . . . .” (Emphasis added.) So if you petitioned the Court before the court of appeals rendered judgment, it would seem to clearly have the power to review the district court’s decision.