Effective January 1, 2019. First, CPLR 4540-a creates a presumption of admissibility of evidence exchanged during the course of discovery, if offered by an adverse party. Second, CPLR 4511(c) creates a presumption of admissibility for digital evidence obtained from web mapping or global imaging services.
CPLR Rule 4540-a. “Presumption of authenticity based on a party’s production of material authored or otherwise created by the party. Material produced by a party in response to a demand pursuant to article thirty-one of this chapter for material authored or otherwise created by such party shall be presumed authentic when offered into evidence by an adverse party. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence proving such material is not authentic, and shall not preclude any other objection to admissibility.”