3. The power of attorney must be properly executed. For a power of attorney to be effective, it must (Prob C §§4121–4122):
[…] (But to execute a Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney, the document must be acknowledged by a notary public—witnessing isn’t an option. Prob C §4402.)
  4. Include statutory language to create a durable power of attorney. If the purpose of creating the power of attorney is to ensure continuing management of the client’s assets in case of incapacity, the client should execute a durable power of attorney (i.e., a power that remains effective despite incapacity or becomes effective upon incapacity). To create a durable power of attorney, include language stating either (Prob C §4124):
    • “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal” or
    • “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
  5. Certain powers must be specifically granted. The agent is entitled to general powers and rights, such as the right to reasonable compensation for services rendered or expenses incurred, and the right to access confidential information on matters to be undertaken on the principal’s behalf.