Wynnewood appealed from the Commission’s decision to the U.S. 10th Circuit, arguing that §1910.119, and therefore the PSM standards, do not apply to the boiler.
[…] Next, the Court rejected Wynnewood’s argument, focusing on the second sentence of the process definition, that an interconnected vessel is not part of a process unless it poses a risk of catastrophic release of highly hazardous chemicals—“For purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be considered a single process.” §1910.119(b)(emphasis added). Wynnewood argued that the requirement that vessels be “located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in the potential release” applies to both “separate vessels” and to “vessels which are interconnected.” Applying a purely textual analysis, the Court disagreed, finding instead that: