Wynnewood appealed from the Commission’s decision to the U.S. 10th Circuit, arguing that §1910.119, and therefore the PSM standards, do not apply to the boiler.
[…] Wynnewood Refining Co., LLC, et al, No. 19-9533 (U.S. Tenth Circuit, October 27, 2020). Wynnewood LLC’s refinery in Oklahoma processes crude oil and on a daily basis produces 70,000 barrels of gasoline, propane, propylene, butane, fuel oils, and solvents. In 2012, one of Wynnewood Refining Co’s boilers—the Wickes boiler—exploded, resulting in two employee fatalities.[1] The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) cited the refinery’s owner for violating the regulation that creates a standard for process safety management (“PSM”) of highly hazardous chemicals, 29 C.F.R. §1910.119. The PSM standard sets out “requirements [employers must follow] for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” §1910.119. The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (the “Commission”) upheld the violations.[2]
Wynnewood appealed from the Commission’s decision to the U.S. 10th Circuit, arguing that §1910.119, and therefore the PSM standards, do not apply to the boiler.