Wynnewood appealed from the Commission’s decision to the U.S. 10th Circuit, arguing that §1910.119, and therefore the PSM standards, do not apply to the boiler.
[…] [T]he PSM standard’s use of the term “interconnected” makes it irrelevant whether the Wickes boiler is directly connected to, or involved with, the processes of the FCCU and Alkylation Unit. The main point is that [the refinery fuel gas] generated by the FCCU and the Alkylation Unit is piped to the Wickes boiler, and steam from the boiler is piped to the FCCU and Alkylation Unit; the Wickes boiler is therefore one of a “group of vessels which are interconnected,” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b), and therefore covered as part of a “process” by the PSM standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).[7]
Thus, the Tenth Circuit’s holding affirms the Commission’s finding that the second part of the second sentence of the process definition—“which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release”—is only applicable to “separate vessels” and not to “any group of vessels which are interconnected.”