Wynnewood appealed from the Commission’s decision to the U.S. 10th Circuit, arguing that §1910.119, and therefore the PSM standards, do not apply to the boiler.
[…] - Wynnewood waived its argument that the boiler was not interconnected with a PSM-covered process, upholding the Commission’s finding that the boiler is part of a process covered by the regulation because it is interconnected with the FCCU and the alkylation unit.[3]
“Process” Definition
The PSM regulation applies only to “process[es] which involve[]” a threshold amount of highly hazardous chemicals. §1910.119(a)(1). The regulation provides a specific definition of “process” that is broken out into two sentences.
- The first sentence states that “process” is “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).
- The second sentence explains what constitutes a single process: “For purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be considered a single process.”
The Commission’s Determination
In analyzing the two-part definition, the Commission determined the Wickes boiler was part of a process covered by the regulation—in other words, that it was part of a “PSM-covered process” or was “PSM-covered.”