• The 21st Century Cures Act already establishes the penalties that will apply to Actors that engage in prohibited Information Blocking
[…] On the bright side, I suppose that we can all be relieved that ONC did not stick with its original deadline date of November 2, 2020.  However, even with the extra time Actors may still be scrambling to get all of their ducks in a row by April 5, 2021. So, what are the actual consequences if everything is not “buttoned-up” in time?

First, it’s worth pointing out that the 21st Century Cures Act already establishes the penalties that will apply to Actors that engage in prohibited Information Blocking.  They are codified in 42 U.S.C. §300jj-52(b)(2), which provides the following:

(2) Penalties

(A) Developers, networks, and exchanges

Any [HIE, HIN or developer of certified health IT] that the Inspector General, following an investigation conducted under this subsection, determines to have committed information blocking shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty determined by the Secretary for all such violations identified through such investigation, which may not exceed $1,000,000 per violation. Such determination shall take into account factors such as the nature and extent of the information blocking and harm resulting from such information blocking, including, where applicable, the number of patients affected, the number of providers affected, and the number of days the information blocking persisted.

(B) Providers

Any [health care provider] determined by the Inspector General to have committed information blocking shall be referred to the appropriate agency to be subject to appropriate disincentives using authorities under applicable Federal law, as the Secretary sets forth through notice and comment rulemaking.

Therefore, Actors already generally know the consequences for engaging in prohibited information blocking practices.