Incident and Annual Reports
[…] [1] See Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Gathering Pipelines: Extension of Reporting Requirements, Regulation of Large, High-Pressure Lines, and Other Related Amendments, 86 Fed. Reg. 63,266 (Nov. 15, 2021) (New Rule).

[2] See id. at 63,295 (modifying the scope of reporting requirements to include Type C and Type R lines in the to-be-codified 49 C.F.R. § 191.1).

[3] See id. at 63,295 (exempting Type R lines from certain reporting requirements in the to-be-codified 49 C.F.R. § 191.1(c)).

[4] See 49 C.F.R. § 191.3 (“Pipeline or Pipeline System means all parts of those physical facilities through which gas moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, pipe, valves, and other appurtenance attached to pipe, compressor units, metering stations, regulator stations, delivery stations, holders, and fabricated assemblies.”).

[5] 49 C.F.R. § 191.3 (defining “incident”).

[6] Id.

[7] 49 C.F.R. § 191.5.

[8] See 49 C.F.R. § 191.5 (immediate notice of certain incidents).

[9] 49 C.F.R. § 191.5(c).