Under the federal cyberstalking statute, a defendant is a cyberstalker if he satisfies three elements:
[…] After the FBI became involved, Yung was charged with cyberstalking.

Under the federal cyberstalking statute, a defendant is a cyberstalker if he satisfies three elements:

  • An act.  The defendant must “use[] the mail, any interactive computer or electronic communication service or . . . system . . . , or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce” at least twice.  18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2); see also § 2266(2).
  • An intent.  He must have acted “with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” § 2261A(2).
  • A result.  His actions must cause some emotional response.