Mayorkas (No. 23-583), holding that federal courts lack jurisdiction to review the discretionary decision of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to revoke an approved visa petition based on a so-called “sham-marriage determination.”
Petitioner Amina Bouarfa is a U.S. citizen who filed a visa petition for her noncitizen spouse, Ala’a Hamayel. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) generally requires USCIS to approve a visa petition if it determines that the facts stated in the petition are true. However, under the “sham-marriage bar,” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c), if the noncitizen spouse has previously sought any immigration benefit “by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws,” then USCIS must deny the petition. Here, USCIS initially approved Bouarfa’s petition, but later gave notice of its intent to revoke that approval based on evidence suggesting Hamayel had previously entered into a marriage with another citizen for the purpose of evading immigration laws.