LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] A therapist should not prescribe a service dog any more lightly than they would prescribe any course of treatment for a serious mental illness because prescriptions of this kind have effects in the real world that can include anything from a child disfigured by an dog’s attack to loss of a license to practice.(5) ESA and service dog letters are not just good business, they are also serious business.
++++++++++++++++++++++
¹ There is no explicit requirement in the Americans with Disabilities Act that service dogs have such training.  The relevant regulation, 28 CFR §36.104 requires that a service dog be “individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability.” It says nothing about behavior. However, a service dog could not do its job, whatever that might be, if it were constantly reacting to, let alone attacking, strangers. Thus, all genuine service dogs are trained to behave well around other people.