Since our founding in 1976, our mission has remained steadfast–to bring success to our clients, service to our community, and honor to our profession.
[…] Before 2013, issuers were prohibited from using any means of general solicitation or advertising when raising capital in the private markets. The prohibition was perceived by many to be the single biggest impediment to raising capital privately, particularly since it…
Can a partnership dispute be premature and untimely simultaneously? That was the unfortunate outcome for a hapless general partner in this week’s New York Business Divorce.…
Business Corporation Law § 619 (“BCL”) gives shareholders an “exclusive method . . . to test the validity of an election of a director.” Specifically, BCL § 619 states:
“Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and…
On March 4, 2025, the New York County Lawyers Association (“NYCLA”) celebrated a significant milestone during its Annual Gala held at The Pierre Hotel in Manhattan. The event commemorated the 30th Anniversary of the Commercial Division of the New York…