My Access Australia

My Access Australia Blogs

Latest from My Access Australia

The RSMS 187 visa is a permanent residency visa that requires the sponsorship of a nominating employer for a role that is located in ‘regional Australia’. These eligible regional areas are defined by postcode. Your nominated role must be performed in one of these eligible areas. While only certain postcodes are eligible in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia, the entire states of South Australia, Tasmania, the Australian Capital Territory and Northern Territory are…
The 187 visa is a permanent residency visa that requires the sponsorship of a business for a role that is located in eligible regional areas. Your nominated role must be performed in one of these eligible areas. While only certain postcodes are eligible in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia, the entire states of South Australia, Tasmania, the Australian Capital Territory and Northern Territory are deemed to be regional and eligible. There are…
The Temporary Skill Shortage 482 visa is Australia’s main temporary and long-term full-time skilled work visa. The Temporary Skill Shortage (“TSS”) 482 visa requires the business and visa applicant to obtain approval for the following three types of applications (or just the nomination and visa applications if the business already has Standard business sponsorship approval): Standard business sponsorship application – prerequisite approval required before a business can sponsor 482 visa holders 482 nomination application – the sponsoring business is…
The vast majority of partner visa applications are prepared and lodged by the visa applicant and sponsor without the professional assistance of a migration agent or solicitor. When close to 90% of all partner visa applications lodged are approved according to the Department’s publicly available statistics, migration agents/solicitors claiming to have 90% or higher approval rates isn’t that impressive when put into context: Year 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 Lodged 62,996 52,177 56,333 Refused 6,689 6,190 5,799 %…
The vast majority of partner visa applications are prepared and lodged by the visa applicant and sponsor without the professional assistance of a migration agent or solicitor. When close to 90% of all partner visa applications lodged are approved according to the Department’s publicly available statistics, migration agents/solicitors claiming to have 90% or higher approval rates isn’t that impressive when put into context: Year 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 Lodged 62,996 52,177 56,333 Refused 6,689 6,190 5,799 %…
The 186 visa is a permanent residency visa that requires the sponsorship of a nominating Australian employer/business. There are three visa streams. Direct Entry (‘DE’) stream Temporary Residence Transition (‘TRT’) stream Labour Agreement (‘LA’) stream The following requirements need to be satisfied by the primary visa applicant under both the Direct Entry and Temporary Residence Transition streams. Hence, these are common requirements which need to be satisfied by the primary visa applicant under either of these…
The 186 visa is a permanent residency visa that requires the sponsorship of a nominating Australian employer/business. There are three visa streams. Direct Entry (‘DE’) stream Temporary Residence Transition (‘TRT’) stream Labour Agreement (‘LA’) stream The following requirements need to be satisfied by the primary visa applicant under both the Direct Entry and Temporary Residence Transition streams. Hence, these are common requirements which need to be satisfied by the primary visa applicant under either of these…
A student visa may be appropriate if you are looking to complete an education course in Australia, where the course duration is at least four months. The key visa requirements for an Australian student visa are the following: Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) As the primary visa applicant, you will need to demonstrate that you have the genuine intention to stay in Australia on a temporary basis only for the purpose of study. The Department may consider…
You apply for a Resident return visa (RRV) to renew your permanent residency visa by if your current visa is going to expire or has expired. In order to apply for a Resident return visa, you must satisfy one of the following: A current Australian permanent residency visa holder, or A former Australian citizen who has lost or renounced Australian citizenship, or A former Australian permanent resident, other than a former Australian permanent resident…
Employer sponsorship & visa eligibility assessment Estimated time 1-3 hours Professional fees for first hour of consultation: $250.00 ($275.00 including GST) to be booked via our payments website Additional consultation time if required – Hourly rate $250.00 ($275.00 including GST) per 60 minutes.Calculated at 6 minute intervals. Service information: Visa applicant firstly complete our eligibility questionnaire and also provide us with the following documents: Passport. Up to date resume. English examination result if available. Current…