ESRA, however, expressly did not apply “to any conveyance or any othe
[…] ESRA, however, expressly did not apply “to any conveyance or any other instrument recordable under article 9 [‘Recording instruments affecting real property’] of the Real Property Law.” Real Property Section 291-i eliminates that limitation as it permits e-recording of instruments affecting real properties and confirms the validity of digitized paper documents, electronic records, electronic signatures and electronic notarization. The bills also update the pertinent definitions in Real Property Section 290. “Real property” includes “lands, tenements and hereditaments and chattels real, except a lease for a term not exceeding three years.” “Conveyance” includes:

“every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which he title to any real property may be affected, including an instrument in execution of a power, although the power be one of revocation only, and an instrument postponing or subordinating a mortgage lien; except a will, a lease of a term not exceeding three years, an executory contract for the sale or purchase of lands, and an instrument containing a power to convey real property as the agent or attorney for the owner of such property.”

Recording” now also means “by an electronic process by which a record or instrument affecting real property, after delivery is incorporated into the public record.”