LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY DECLARANT

SB1756 and HB 2019 added a requirement to § 55-79.74 of the Condominium Act and § 55-509.2 of the POA Act that developers of condominium and HOA projects provide to the owner controlled Board of Directors, upon transition from declarant control, an inventory and description of stormwater facilities located on the common elements/common areas for which the association is responsible to maintain, together with the requirements for maintenance of the facilities.

PROXIES IN CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONS

HB2647 removed the requirement in § 55-79.77 of the Condominium Act that currently requires proxies to be executed “by a person having authority, at the time of the execution thereof, to execute deeds on behalf of that person.”  This section was amended to simply require that “proxies be signed by or on behalf of the unit owner.”