Occupational Health and Safety Act of 1970
[…] N.Y.L.L. § 740(2)(a).  Notably, an employee’s good-faith belief that his or her employer engaged in a violation of the law is not sufficient to sustain a claim under § 740.  Rather, the employee must show that the employer engaged in an “actual violation” of a safety statute or regulation.  Additionally, the harm that results from the violation of which the employee complains must affect the “public-at-large,” not just the individual employee.

New York Labor Law § 741 is specific to health care employees and protects such employees from retaliation for disclosing or objecting to “an activity, policy or practice of [the employee’s] employer . . . that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care.”  N.Y.L.L. § 741(2).  Thus, § 741 differs from § 740 in that, under the former provision, health care employees are only required to show they had a reasonable, good-faith belief that the employer engaged in a violation of the law.  Additionally, whereas § 740 prohibits retaliation on the basis of complaints that affect the “public-at-large,” § 741 protects health care employees who report violations “which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient.”  N.Y.L.L. § 741(1)(d) (emphasis added).

California Whistleblower Statutes and Tameny Claims  

California has several statutes under which employees could potentially make a whistleblower or retaliation claim, some of which are specific to health care workers.