Child Find
[…] Each State is required to have policies and procedures to ensure that “all children with disabilities . . . including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located and evaluated.”  20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. 300.111(a)(1)(i).   This obligation is known as the “child find” requirement.  34 C.F.R. 300.111, titled “Child Find.”  IDEA requires Child Find to include “children who are suspected of being a child with a disability … even though they are advancing from grade to grade.” 34 C.F.R. 300.111(c)(1).  The IDEA “child find” mandate is an affirmative ongoing obligation for schools.