Skip to content

Menu

LexBlog, Inc. logo
NetworkSub-MenuBrowse by SubjectBrowse by PublisherJoin the NetworkGet StartedSubscribeSupportContact
Search
Close

New York Appellate Division holds compensation paid to both client facing and back office employees must be accounted for in computing NYC receipts factor

By Ted Friedman & Chelsea Marmor on April 15, 2021
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn

The New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, affirmed a New York City Tax Appeals Tribunal decision regarding the proper method for calculating a corporation’s receipts factor for General Corporation Tax purposes.  The corporation offered a subscription-based service that allowed its clients access to experts and consultants in a broad variety of disciplines, and access to a research database.  Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code section 11-604.3(a)(2)(B), receipts from services performed within the City are allocated to the City.  New York City Rule 19 RCNY 11-65(b)(3)(i) also provides that where a taxpayer receives payment for services within and without the City, the amount attributable to the City is determined based on the “relative values of, or the amounts of time spent in performance of, such services within and without” the City.  The corporation argued that certain employees, including salespeople, consultant managers, and IT personnel, did not “perform” petitioner’s core consulting services, and that its tax liability should be based solely upon the location of and amounts paid to its consultants and research managers, who performed “the consulting services it provided to its clients.”  The Appellate Division rejected the corporation’s argument, and held that the City Tax Appeals Tribunal correctly “focused its inquiry upon the nature of [the corporation’s] business and the personnel who contributed to the performance of the service [the corporation] provided, which included [the corporation’s] salespeople, IT staff, and consulting managers,” and that the compensation for those employees must be accounted for in determining the corporation’s receipts factor.

In the Matter of Gerson Lehrman Group, Inc., v. New York City Tax App. Trib., 2021 NY Slip Op 02102 (App. Div. Apr. 6, 2021).

Photo of Ted Friedman Ted Friedman
Read more about Ted FriedmanEmail
Photo of Chelsea Marmor Chelsea Marmor
Read more about Chelsea MarmorEmail
  • Posted in:
    Tax
  • Blog:
    SALT Shaker
  • Organization:
    Eversheds Sutherland LLP
  • Article: View Original Source

Call us at 1-800-913-0988 or email sales@lexblog.com.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter RSS
The Library at LexBlog
  • About LexBlog
  • The Field We Built
  • Library at LexBlog
  • Our Beliefs
  • Our Team
  • Contact LexBlog
  • Disclaimer
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Get Started
  • Publishing Solutions
  • Compass
  • Submit a Request
  • Support Center
  • System Status
Copyright © 2026, LexBlog, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Law blog design & platform by LexBlog LexBlog Logo