LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] The court also entered an order imposing penalty interest under Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.2006, which can require payment of 12 percent penalty interest to the insured if benefits are not paid on a timely basis. The penalty interest for the five-year coverage dispute in Alticor added approximately $10.5 million to the judgment against the insurer.

Michigan is not the only state with a penalty interest statute. See also Tennessee Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) (imposing “sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss” where insurer refuses in bad faith to pay a claim within 60 days after demand has been made); Texas Ins.