LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] The court also entered an order imposing penalty interest under Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.2006, which can require payment of 12 percent penalty interest to the insured if benefits are not paid on a timely basis. The penalty interest for the five-year coverage dispute in Alticor added approximately $10.5 million to the judgment against the insurer.

Michigan is not the only state with a penalty interest statute. See also Tennessee Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) (imposing “sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss” where insurer refuses in bad faith to pay a claim within 60 days after demand has been made); Texas Ins. Code § 542.060(a) (imposing “interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees” on insurer who does not accept or reject claim within 15 business days of receipt of documents that show final proof of loss); Louisiana Rev. Stat.