Important Update for New Jersey Homeowners: New Sheriff Sale Notice Requirements

As of January 12, 2024, New Jersey has changed the requirements for notice of the Sheriff Sale. The envelope must state that it contains notice of the Sheriff Sale.

What’s Changed?

N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-64 now requires that any notice regarding the sale of a foreclosed residential property must be sent in an envelope clearly marked to indicate its contents. The exterior of the envelope must plainly state that it contains a notice for the sale of the foreclosed property.

Implications for the Foreclosure Process

This change is meant to ensure that homeowners are adequately informed of the impending sale of their property, thereby avoiding any surprises or lack of awareness. The statute now explicitly prohibits moving forward with a sheriff sale without issuing this compliant pre-sale notice.

Violation of the law can void a Sheriff Sale, and it may also be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), as the attorneys who are considered “Debt Collectors” cannot take any action to collect a debt that violates state law.

Contact Us for Help with NJ Foreclosures

Many attorneys are not aware of this change and are not complying. If you are facing foreclosure or a Sheriff Sale, you can contact the Law Office of Ira J. Metrick today to discuss your options.

The post Important Update for New Jersey Homeowners: New Sheriff Sale Notice Requirements appeared first on Ira J. Metrick, Esq..