Skip to content

Menu

LexBlog, Inc. logo
NetworkSub-MenuBrowse by SubjectBrowse by PublisherJoin the NetworkGet StartedSubscribeSupportContact
Search
Close

2025 Massachusetts Paid Family & Medical Leave Rate Increases

By Andrea Hellrigel on October 29, 2024
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn

The Massachusetts Department of Family & Medical Leave (DFML) has announced the rates for the Massachusetts Paid Family & Medical Leave (PFML) program for 2025, which will take effect on January 1, 2025.

For employers with 25 or more employees, the overall maximum PFML contribution for 2025 will remain unchanged at 0.88% of eligible wages. This includes a Family Leave contribution of 0.18% and a Medical Leave contribution of 0.70%. Employers are required to cover a minimum of 60% of the Medical Leave contribution but can deduct up to 40% of this contribution from employees’ wages. Additionally, employers can deduct 100% of the Family Leave contribution from employees’ wages.

For employers with fewer than 25 employees, the overall maximum PFML contribution for 2025 will also remain unchanged at 0.46% of eligible wages. This consists of a Family Leave contribution of 0.18% and a Medical Leave contribution of 0.28%. These employers are not required to contribute to Medical Leave or Family Leave, but they may choose to do so. However, employers are responsible for collecting and remitting contributions from employees’ wages. 

Additionally, there will be a slight increase in the maximum weekly benefit amount, rising to $1,170.64 from the 2024 rate of $1,149.90.

DFML has not yet released the updated template posting and notices for 2025. Employers should monitor the DFML website for updates. Once the 2025 information is released, employers must take the following actions:

  • Display the 2025 workplace poster for employees.
  • Provide all new employees with DFML’s notice of their rights and obligations under the PFML within 30 days of hire.
  • Distribute new 2025 contribution rate sheets to all employees at least 30 days in advance of the rate change.

In addition, employers should confirm their payroll is set to make the proper PFML contribution withholding rates effective January 1, 2025.

  • Posted in:
    Employment & Labor
  • Blog:
    Employment Law Business Guide
  • Organization:
    McLane Middleton
  • Article: View Original Source

Call us at 1-800-913-0988 or email sales@lexblog.com.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter RSS
The Library at LexBlog
  • About LexBlog
  • The Field We Built
  • Library at LexBlog
  • Our Beliefs
  • Our Team
  • Contact LexBlog
  • Disclaimer
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Get Started
  • Publishing Solutions
  • Compass
  • Submit a Request
  • Support Center
  • System Status
Copyright © 2026, LexBlog, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Law blog design & platform by LexBlog LexBlog Logo