LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] As the “judge” in the informal hearing process required before a student is suspended, you have the right to make credibility assessments, and sometimes you will have to decide whether you are convinced of certain facts even when it is the word of one student against another.  You had every right to make that credibility assessment here to find that the student you suspended committed the conduct he was accused of.

One further observation is warranted before we leave the subject of hearsay.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233c provides in relevant part:

Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be suspended without an informal hearing by the administration, at which such pupil shall be informed of the reasons for the disciplinary action and given an opportunity to explain the situation, provided nothing herein shall be construed to prevent a more formal hearing from being held if the circumstances surrounding the incident so require . . . .

Given that the reference to an “informal hearing,” administrators may rely on hearsay in cases of suspension as they gather the facts and make a determination whether the student engaged in the alleged conduct.

That all said, here’s the wrinkle in the case you describe.  Conn. Gen.