On April 23, 2024, the federal Department of Labor (“DOL”) issued its final rule on the salary threshold for the executive, administrative, and professional exemptions under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The rule provides for increases in minimum salary required for these types of employees to qualify as exempt from overtime pay requirements under federal law. Under the rule, the minimum salary threshold will increase to $43,888 effective July 1, 2024. Then, on January 1, 2025, the minimum salary threshold will further increase to $58,656.
Additionally, the final rule increases the salary requirement for the highly compensated employee “catchall” exemption. That amount will increase on July 1, 2024 to $132,964, and again on January 1, 2025 to $151,164.
Employer groups will undoubtably file lawsuits challenging and seeking to enjoin this rule, and we will monitor those challenges. However, employers should take steps to prepare for compliance, which may mean increasing the salaries of employees who will remain exempt or reclassifying their positions to hourly, non-exempt (and, in turn, tracking hours and paying overtime where applicable). Employers are reminded that many states have their own salary thresholds for overtime exempt status and in some instances (notably in California), the salary threshold is higher than federal law. Employers with exempt employees in those states must comply with the higher of the applicable salary thresholds in order to be in compliance.
