Trust on Trial
[…] While the “crown” of trusteeship imbues that trustee with tempting powers – including…
Lawyers Owe Duties to Nonclients Only When Intent to Benefit Them Was Clear
When does a California estate planning attorney owe a duty of care to people other than the client? Planners can breathe easier after a recent appellate ruling. The court clarified the limits on legal malpractice claims brought by nonclients.
In…
Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship
Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage.” A child covered…
Trustees Beware: The Line Between Protected and Wasteful Litigation Is Thinner Than You Think
This blog has devoted a lot of real estate to the use of anti-SLAPP motions in California trust and estate litigation.