Skip to content

Menu

LexBlog, Inc. logo
NetworkSub-MenuBrowse by SubjectBrowse by PublisherJoin the NetworkGet StartedSubscribeSupportContact
Search
Close

IRS and Treasury Issue Final IRC Section 956 Regulations that Reduce Deemed Income Inclusion for Certain Corporate U.S. Shareholders

By Pallav Raghuvanshi on May 29, 2019
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn

On May 23, 2019, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and the Treasury Department issued final regulations (the Final Section 956 Regulations) intended to mitigate the impact of Section 956 of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) for certain domestic corporations. Consistent with the proposed regulations issued in November 2018 (see previous GT Alert here), the Final Section 956 Regulations align the application of the deemed income received under Section 956 with the participation exemption created under Section 245A of the Code, enacted by the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (P.L. 115-97).

Prior to enactment of Section 245A, both actual and Section 956-deemed dividends that arose due to certain investments in U.S. property were included in the income of a domestic corporation and taxed symmetrically. The enactment of Section 245A provides for a participation exemption regime pursuant to which a 100 percent dividends-received deduction (DRD) is available to a corporate U.S. shareholder with respect to dividends received from the untaxed earnings of a “specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation” that are actually distributed to the shareholder. A specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation is any foreign corporation (other than certain passive foreign investment companies) with respect to which a domestic corporation owns at least 10 percent of voting power or value. Thus, a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation includes a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) with respect to its corporate U.S. 10 percent shareholders. Contrary to the provisions of Section 245A, a Section 956 inclusion of a corporate U.S. shareholder of a CFC was not eligible for the DRD, thus creating unequal treatment between actual and deemed repatriations.

Click here to read the full GT Alert.

Photo of Pallav Raghuvanshi Pallav Raghuvanshi

Pallav Raghuvanshi focuses his practice on U.S. and international tax matters, with a particular emphasis on mergers and acquisitions, private investment funds, corporate restructurings, and emerging technologies such as blockchain. He regularly advises public and private companies on the tax aspects of complex…

Pallav Raghuvanshi focuses his practice on U.S. and international tax matters, with a particular emphasis on mergers and acquisitions, private investment funds, corporate restructurings, and emerging technologies such as blockchain. He regularly advises public and private companies on the tax aspects of complex cross-border M&A transactions, including taxable and tax-free acquisitions, spin-offs, and reorganizations. His work includes structuring strategies involving foreign tax credits, tax treaties, holding companies, and controlled foreign corporations.

Read more about Pallav RaghuvanshiEmail
Show more Show less
  • Posted in:
    Tax
  • Blog:
    Legacy Advisors
  • Organization:
    Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Call us at 1-800-913-0988 or email sales@lexblog.com.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter RSS
The Library at LexBlog
  • About LexBlog
  • The Field We Built
  • Library at LexBlog
  • Our Beliefs
  • Our Team
  • Contact LexBlog
  • Disclaimer
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Get Started
  • Publishing Solutions
  • Compass
  • Submit a Request
  • Support Center
  • System Status
Copyright © 2026, LexBlog, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Law blog design & platform by LexBlog LexBlog Logo