What to do when the Owner shuts down the project
[…] Equitable adjustments are available.

EJCDC General Conditions

The EJCDC contracts offer the least generous remedy for force majeure events, providing no more than an equitable adjustment in the contract time and expressly precluding the recovery of any delay costs, even where the delay is beyond the control of the contractor.

UCC

Suppliers may also be victims of supply chain anomalies arising from coronavirus-related decrees and issues.  Florida Statutes, § 672.615 provides that a supplier is not in breach for non-delivery where if the supplier’s performance has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order.

Although this language does not provide monetary compensation for those suppliers whose foreign products cannot reach our shores, it does protect them from liability for non-delivery.

 


SAMPLE NOTICE OF DELAY

John Q. Public
3454 Green Street, Suite 300
Catalina Island, FL 86753-09