Trends in Enforcement: What to Expect?
[…] There will likely also be a continued focus upon several antitrust priorities from both the Biden and first Trump administrations, including a renewed emphasis on Big Tech.
Wiggin and Dana routinely advises clients in connection with the full range of antitrust matters, including potential transactions and representations before the FTC and DOJ.
[1] The current Commissioners are Lina Khan, Alvaro Bedoya, and Rebecca Slaughter (Democrat) and Melissa Holyoak and Andrew Ferguson (Republican).
[2] 15 U.S.C. § 41 states, in part, “Not more than three of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party.”
[3] See https://www.wiggin.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/WD24-Advisory-FTC-Has-Expanded-Scope-of-Negative-Option-Rule_v5.pdf.
[4] In 2024, the FTC finalized a rule that substantially banned non-competes. This rule was later enjoined by a federal judge in Texas.