Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] As a threshold matter, Legal Mailbag applauds you for understanding that this teacher is entitled to FMLA leave to care for her parent, even though she lives in a faraway (and much warmer) state, and even though she has another family member who, presumably, could provide her parent with care. Neither of those facts are disqualifying, however, as long as they are supported by medical documentation.
Indeed, the FMLA regulations support a broad range of types of care that an employee may need to provide for a covered family member. 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(a) states:
The medical certification provision that an employee is needed to care for a family member … encompasses both physical and psychological care. It includes situations where, for example, because of a serious health condition, the family member is unable to care for his or her own basic medical, hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety, or is unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor. The term also includes providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to a child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care.
In addition, the FMLA regulations also make clear that an employee may be “needed to substitute” for someone else who normally cares for the family member. Indeed, the employee “need not be the only individual or family member available to care for the family member.” Id. § 825.124(b).