Global IP & Technology Law Blog
[…] The jury found that…
USPTO Expedites Patent Issuance: Things To Do Before Paying the Issue Fee

In an effort to offer customers better service, the United States Patent and Trademark Office has been modernizing various aspects of their operations. One result of the modernization and efficiency efforts relates to expedited patent issue dates. On April 15th,…
Federal Circuit Limits Use of Applicant Admitted Prior Art in Inter Partes Reviews
As provided by statute at 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a petitioner in an inter partes review (IPR) may challenge the claims of a patent “only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” Does this…
Artificial Intelligence and Our Continuing Journeys in Alice’s Wonderland: Practice Points from Recentive Analytics, Inc. v. Fox Corp.