As set out
[…] On November 2, Senator Thom Tillis—the ranking member of the Senate Judiciary Committee’s Subcommittee on Intellectual Property—sent a letter to acting PTO Director Andrew Hirshfeld expressing concern about the PTAB’s use of “unrealistic” trial schedules to guide institution denials under…
In recent years, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board has frequently declined to institute IPRs for procedural reasons unrelated to a petition’s substantive strength. In particular, the Board has increasingly denied petitions in view of related, parallel litigation that it…
Section 325(d) gives the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”) discretion to deny a post-grant petition when “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Both the PTAB…
The Federal Circuit’s August 5, 2021 ruling in GlaxoSmithKline LLC v. Teva Pharm. USA, Inc. (link to issued opinion), is an important development in the law of “skinny” generic pharmaceutical labels and induced infringement claims. See GlaxoSmithKline LLC v.